CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 D87206

Mr. Kent Sunakoda
James J. Boyle & Co.
Ocean Import & Export
2525 Corporate Place, #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of alloy steel strip from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sunakoda:

In your letter dated January 12, 1999 on behalf of Alloy Tool Steel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is cold-rolled alloy steel strip in coil form. Noting the chemical composition you provided, this product meets the Chapter 72 Note 1.(f) definition for other alloy steel. The product ranges from 0.042" to 0.121" in thickness and from 0.620" to 1.974" in width. It is assumed the product is in “coils of successively superimposed layers” (see Chapter 72 Note 1. (K) definition for flat-rolled products). You describe the manufacturing process as follows. The product is hot-rolled, pickled, rough slit, annealed, cold-rolled, EC (electrolytic cleaned), annealed, skin passed, cold-rolled, EC, annealed, skin passed and slit.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled alloy steel strip will be 7226.92.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, not further worked than cold-rolled (cold-reduced), other, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division